Will Courts' Reluctance to Address Executive Compensation Push Congress to Act? Joseph E. Bachelder III New York Law Journal August 28, 2008
[…] 1-2; see also Assurance of Discontinuance Agreement with Consultant,
Id. at pp. 1-2.
FN3 The June 28, 2008 Court of Appeals decision was
unanimous in upholding the Appellate Division dismissal of four of the
six claims. It agreed with the Appellate Division that the attorney
general did not have standing to sue on three of the four claims. These
three were:
• First Cause of Action: constructive trust and restitution (Complaint cites N-PCL §§202(a)(12) and 515(b))
• Fourth Cause of Action: Payment had and received (Complaint cites N-PCL §§202(a)(12) and 515(b))
• Fifth Cause of Action: Lack of Board approval (Complaint cites N-PCL
§715(f), which requires at least a majority vote of the entire board in
"[t]he fixing of salaries of officers, if not done in or pursuant to
the bylaws.") The claim was based on lack of complete and accurate
information furnished to the board, as brought out by documents outside
the complaint
Both the appellate courts took the position that the attorney general
could bring claims only pursuant to sections of the N-PCL that